Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Skinny Tan (website www.skinnytan.co.uk) is a brand owned by InnovaDerma PLC. (Company Number 09226823, 27 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3AX). This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

1. Types of Data We Collect
We collect the following types of data in order to best serve all of our consumers. We do not collect personally identifiable information, without this being specifically stated and knowingly provided by you.

This includes but is not limited to:

1.1. Contact Information Data elements in this category includes the following:
• Your Name
• Shipping and Billing Address
• Email Address
• Telephone /Mobile Number

1.2. Transaction and Commercial Information Data elements in this category includes the following:
• Customer Account Information
• Purchase History and related records (products ordered, returns, records of payments & refunds etc)
• Customer Service records and communications with us

1.3. Online & Technical Information Data elements in this category includes the following:
• Browser Ip Address
• Geolocation
• Device you are using to browse our site
• Browser you are using whilst on our site
• Browsing patterns on our site / pages / products viewed
• Site behaviors, product interest and other activities on our site

2. How We Gather & Use Data
We collect data as you interact with us through our website. We do this respectfully and carefully to protect your rights. Data collected is used to bring you better products, services, and experiences.

2.1. How We Collect Data
You directly provide most of the data we collect. We may ask for information like your name, email or shipping address and telephone or mobile number. We may use technologies that automatically collect information such as your browser, operating system you are using, your IP address, web pages you visit or the links you have clicked.

We collect data and process data when you:
• Sign up for an account on our websites or by calling or emailing us
• Sign up or subscribe to receive our marketing emails
• Place an order via our website
• Interact via the websites or click or view our advertisements.

2.2. General Ways We Use Data
We use the data we have collected so we can continuously operate our website and provide, develop, and improve the products that we offer to our customers. These purposes include:

• Purchase and fulfillment of products from our websites
• Provide you with information about products / offers / events, if you prefer to receive it either via Email or SMS.
• Communicate with you to update your regarding your purchase or respond to any queries you may have.
• Continuously Improve the website by monitoring how you use it
• Respond to any feedback you send us, if you have requested for it.

We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the GDPR. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. We are required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices.

2.3. How We Use Cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your browser or hard drive as you surf the internet. Websites such as skinnytan.co.uk use cookies to keep track of your browsing preferences, movements within the site, help you to where you left off and several other customisable functions. A cookie itself does not hold personally identifiable information and does not collect any information stored on your computer or device or in your file, it is simply a link between your browser/hard drive and the website that you are browsing.

We use cookies in a number of ways to improve your experience on our website, such as:
• Understanding how you use our website to serve your with relevant advertising
• To remember your preferences or the last page you have visited
• To identify any errors and resolve them
• To analyze how well our website is performing in terms of interacting with consumers and help us improve customer experience with visiting the websites.

2.4. Types of Cookies We Use:
• Strictly necessary cookies: These are required for the operation of the website i.e to login and see view the history of your orders.
• Analytical / Performance based cookies: These allow Skinny Tan to analyse data including site visitors, page visits, whether our shoppers can find things easily and what type of products our users like the most. This data is used to improve our overall website experience.
• Targeting or advertising cookies: We use these cookies to present to you advertising offers and materials that are relevant to you. They also help to control the amount of advertising you receive and measure our marketing campaigns.


2.5. How You Can Control Cookies
• You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to your computer. You can also set your browser to delete cookies every time you finish browsing. See how to delete cookies from your browser.

2.6. Site and App Content
• Links
Skinnytan.co.uk may include links to and from other sites, which we do not control. This privacy policy only applies to this website and does not cover other sites that we link to. Those sites will be governed by their own privacy policies and terms, not ours.

• Plugins
skinnytan.co.uk may include plugins from other companies such as social networks or apps. These plugins may collect information and send it back to the company that created them. These plugins are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the company that created them, even though they appear on our sites.

• Logins
skinnytan.co.uk may allow you to log in using your account with another company for example “Login with Facebook.” When you do this, we will have access only to the information that you have given us consent to receive from your account settings in the other company’s account you’re using to log in with.

• User content
There will be instances that you will be allowed to upload your own content for contests, blogs, videos, and other functions. Kindly note that any information you submit or post becomes public information. This privacy policy will not have control over how others may use the content you submit to our websites or Social Media sites.

• TIKTOK:
When you visit our site, if you give us permission to use cookies (more information on this is below), we may use information we collect using the TikTok pixel about how you use our site, e.g. when and what pages you’ve viewed, in order to present you with relevant advertisements onTikTok. You can ask us to stop collecting information about your use of our site at any time by de-selecting the ‘Targeting Cookies’ option in the Cookie Settings menu on our site.

For the purposes of data protection law, we act as joint controllers with TikTok when we collect your data using the TikTok pixel and use this to provide you with relevant advertisements on TikTok. This means that we have arranged between us who will take responsibility for complying with our obligations under the data protection law. We are responsible for complying with the transparency obligations and notifying you of this processing. TikTok is responsible for complying with all the other obligations, including dealing with individuals’ rights requests. For more information on how TikTok processes your personal data, please see the TikTok Privacy Policy.

We will only send you marketing communications where there is a legal basis for us to do so. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time. To unsubscribe from marketing communications click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email which you receive from us.

We will only send you marketing communications where there is a legal basis for us to do so. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time. To unsubscribe from marketing communications click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email which you receive from us.

• Social Media:
If you interact with us on our social media pages for example by following us or entering into a promotion/competition, we may use the information you have publicly available on your social media page to contact you through your social media page in respect of promotions/competitions and/or recommend products which we think are relevant to you.

• SMS Data:
The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.
Note: The skinnytan.co.uk website uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS, if you have opted in to receive communications from us via SMS text message.

3. How We Share Your Data
We may share your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Skinny Tan in the course of dealing with you. And we will only do so in very limited situations where your privacy is protected.

3.1. Service Providers
We may share your information with service providers or select partners who assists us in running our business operations. We share only the information needed for these companies to complete the appropriate tasks or services provided to Skinny Tan. They are required to protect your information in the same way we do and will not share it or use it for any other purpose than to provide us services This includes but are not limited to the following:
• Service providers who hosts our sites, delivering our emails and marketing communications to you.
• Third Party Logistics companies who sends you the products you have purchased.
• Auditors, consultants, information technology and security firms, and others who provide services to us.

3.2 Payments for Online Orders
Payments for purchases made through our website are completed using a third-party payment provider’s system. We do not have access to your credit card information used for your online purchases and do not store or disclose your credit card information. The personal or financial information you provide when you place an order through our website is subject to the third-party payment provider’s privacy policy and terms of use.

4. How We Keep You Data Secure
We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for the purpose it is intended for, and does not constitute any invasion of your privacy. We respect your personal information and take extra steps to protect it from loss or any misuse.
Skinnytan.co.uk employs physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal data. Billing and payment information is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or complaints.

5. Where Your Data is Stored
We store any data on our servers within the UK. However, as Skinny Tan is an international business any data may be viewed outside of the UK/Europe by our staff.


6. How Long Do We Store Your Data
We will never retain your personal data for longer than is necessary. We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes we collected it for as set out above, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, or reporting requirements.

7. How You Control Your Data

7.1. Data Subjects Rights Requests
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:
• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
• Right to judicial review: in the event that the organisation refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in 6.2.
• All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.
For more information about data protection and your personal data rights in general, please visit the European Data Protection Supervisor’s site at https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/ or the UK Information Commissioner’s Office site at https://ico.org.uk.

7.2. How to access or change your personal information
Should you wish to change any of your personal information of setting at any time within our system, please contact us on dataprotection@skinnytan.com you will then be contacted by our GDPR compliance officer whom will be able to adjust these at your request.


7.3. Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Skinny Tan or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO – the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/


8. Changes to the policy:
Please note that the Privacy Policy and site Terms and Conditions form an agreement between you and us. We may update these at any time. Depending on the nature of the change we will either advise via a notification on the site, or potentially via the contact details you have provided and requested we use. We would encourage you to visit this page frequently to stay updated.


Your consent status